2018 Edmonton Music Awards Nominees

The 2018 Edmonton Music Awards Nominees are:

Album of the Year

Celeigh Cardinal
Everything And Nothing At All

Lindsey Walker
This Desolate Bliss.

Striker
Striker

The Dungarees
The Dungarees

The Royal Foundry
Lost In Your Head
 

Single of the Year

Celeigh Cardinal
There ain't no way

Scenic Route To Alaska
Slow Down

The Royal Foundry
Never Have Time

Striker
Former Glory

Whale And The Wolf
Touch
 

Group of the Year

Derina Harvey Band

nêhiyawak

Striker

The Dungarees

Whale And The Wolf
 

Female Artist of the Year

Celeigh Cardinal

Lindsey Walker

Lyra Brown

Mallory Chipman

Olivia Rose
 

Male Artist of the Year

Josh Sahunta

Justin Hogg

Martin Kerr

Mike Dominey

Rellik
 

Blues Recording Of The Year

Boogie Patrol
Man On Fire

Danielle Dayton
Run

Dylan Farrell
Stranger

Lusitania Lights
Classics

Old Jack Tap
Ain't Gettin' Any Better
 

Pop Recording of the Year

Carter & The Capitals
Get Down

High Love
No Longer Yours

Laur Elle
Fade

Lyra Brown
A Little Vulture Told Me

The Royal Foundry
All We Have
 

Rap/Hip Hop Recording of the Year

Conch
Alive (feat. Lexi Paz & Stevie Raikou)

Dizzy
Ride With Me

K-Blitz
Watch You Go

Mitchell Lawler
Ease Up

Str8 Gutta
Chillin' Wit A Bawse
 

Country Recording of the Year

Andrea Nixon
Song Without A Name

Brenda Dirk
Shades On

El Niven and The Alibi
Next To Me

Olivia Rose
Hometown Sundowns

The Dungarees
Anywhere With You
 

Metal Recording of the Year

All Else Fails
Beneath the Waves

Juliet Ruin
Ugly Side

Silence The Machine
Breathe

Striker
Former Glory

The Order Of Chaos
Night Terror
 

Indigenous Recording of the Year

Celeigh Cardinal

There ain't no way

Kristen McArthur

Haters Chorale

nêhiyawak

Disappear
 

World Music Recording of the Year

Bardic Form
Longhorn

Electric Audrey 2
Accidental Beach

Farhad Khosravi
Sleeping in Sorrow

Lex Justice
Crazy World

Mustiboy
Atele feat. Delishears
 

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Ann Vriend
All That I Can

Boogie Patrol
Man On Fire

Carmen Lucia
Sweetest Things

Josh Sahunta
Summertime

Lia Cole
Hooked
 

Dance/Electronic Recording of the Year

Brother Octopus
On My Own (feat. Soft Violence)

Iamhill
On Camera

Laur Elle
Fade

RIELL
Eye To Eye

Shaker Thief
Chemical
 

Instrumental Recording Of The Year

Audrey Ochoa
Afterthought

Bardic Form
Longhorn

Defend The Rhino
When Kids Play

Stephanie Urquhart
Os-Tomato

The Faceless Pianist
Before Time
 

Jazz Recording of the Year

Audrey Ochoa
Afterthought

Mallory Chipman
Tune for the Troubadour

Quarto & Sound
Movement 1

Rubim de Toledo
The Gap

Stephanie Urquhart
Os-Tomato
 

Latin Recording Of The Year

Cristian De La Luna

Sabes

Marc Beaudin

Hecho En La Habana

Yordanis Lamoru

Como nadie
 

Singer/Songwriter of the Year

Ayla Brook & The Sound Men
Break Up Songs

Celeigh Cardinal
There ain't no way

Lyra Brown
A Little Vulture Told Me

Mark Times
Saskatchewine

Martin Kerr
Mr Liao
 

Rising Star (18 and Under)

Amanda Penner
Beautifully Ruined (Don't Want to be Found)

Dylan Ella
Ghost Boy

Keltie
Someone Tell Her

Krissy Feniak
Mess With Me

Rareflower
Skunkbag
 

Roots/Folk Recording of the Year

Ayla Brook & The Sound Men
Break Up Songs

Celeigh Cardinal
There ain't no way

Mark Times
Saskatchewine

Rebecca Lappa
Valiant of Vimy

VISSIA
Mountaineer
 

Adult Alternative Recording of the Year

Celeigh Cardinal
There ain't no way

Dana Wylie
Hallelujah Leonard Cohen Hallelujah

El Niven and The Alibi
Next To Me

FKB
Bright Lights

Lyra Brown
A Little Vulture Told Me
 

Indie Rock Recording of the Year

Brunch Club
Sure, Fine

Lindsey Walker
Window

Lusitania Lights
Classics

My Sister Ocean
Looking For Connection

The New Haunts
Writing On The Wall
 

Rock Recording of the Year

Kane Incognito
Young & Able

On The Frontline
Walls

The Royal Foundry
Never Have Time

Wares
What You Want

Whale And The Wolf
Touch
 

Music Video of the Year

Iamhill
On Camera  

Kelborne
Cavalier

Letters From Pluto
Cold Right Now (Redekopp Remix)   

Lyra Brown
A Little Vulture Told Me   

Striker
Former Glory   
 

Artist to Watch

Jasmine Singh

King Of Foxes

Lia Cole

Talltale

The Denim Daddies
 

People’s Choice

(Winner To Be Determined By Online Fan Vote)

Alleviate

Ann Vriend

Ayla Brook & The Sound Men

Bardic Form

BIG SHAY

Boogie Patrol

Boosh & the Dip

Braydon Wollmann

Brenda Dirk

Brunch Club

Celeigh Cardinal

Colleen Rae

Danéa

Danny Cash

Derina Harvey Band

Dimigod

Dylan Ella

Dylan Farrell

Emo LeBlanc

Erin Mulcair

Feral Fires

FKB

Form 10

Golden Grey

Hail Taxi

Hell County X

J-Hamz feat. Jesse Peters

John Wiebe

Jordan Norman and the Wisdom Teeth

Jr. Rhodes

Kane Incognito

Keltie

Khaled Rahime

King Ring Nancy

Koncept Tha Truth

Koreen Perry

Kristen McArthur

Laur Elle

Lyra Brown

Mallory Chipman

Mercy Funk

Mike Dominey

Mitchell Lawler

Mutual Friends

My Sister Ocean

Nebular Wave

nêhiyawak

Nic Dublanko

Niko Krev

Old Jack Tap

Olivia Rose

On the Frontline

Quarto & Sound

Rareflower

Rellik

Resonate & Lo-Ki

Savage Playground

Scenic Route To Alaska

Shaker Thief

skinny steve

Sleeping In Traffic

Soft March

Striker

Talltale

The Benjies

The Denim Daddies

The Devil's Sons

The Dungarees

The Faceless Pianist

The Give 'Em Hell Boys

The Hearts

The Original Chu

The Spanish Flies

ThinLine Sid

Upsidedowntown

Velvet Glow

Wares

Whale and the Wolf

Wildwood

Wilfred N & the Grown Men